Booking 6 min read

Venue Deals Explained: Flat Rental, Co-Promotion, and Door Splits

How a venue gets paid shapes who carries the risk on a show. Here is how flat rentals, percentage rents, co-promotions, and door deals work, with illustrative math for each.

SA

Super Admin

Venue Deals Explained: Flat Rental, Co-Promotion, and Door Splits

Why the venue deal matters as much as the artist deal

Promoters spend most of their negotiating energy on the artist deal, but the venue deal often decides whether a show with modest sales loses money or breaks even. It sets your fixed costs, determines which revenue streams you share, and defines what shows up on the settlement sheet. Choosing the right structure for a specific show — and knowing what to ask for — is a core promoter skill.

The examples below use simplified, illustrative figures and ignore taxes unless noted. Real deals vary widely by market and venue.

Flat rental

The promoter pays the venue a fixed fee for the date and keeps the ticket revenue. The venue's income comes from the rent plus its own ancillary revenue, typically the bar.

Four-wall versus all-in

  • Four-wall rental: you rent the empty room. Staffing, production, security, cleaning, and box office are additional — either supplied by the venue at a charge or brought in by you.
  • All-in rental: the fee includes a defined package, such as house sound and lighting, a production manager, door staff, and cleaning.

Illustrative comparison for a 1,000-capacity club: a four-wall rent of $2,000 looks cheaper than an all-in rent of $3,500. But if staffing adds $1,800 and production adds $1,200, the four-wall total is $5,000. Always compare the total cost to put on the show, not the headline rent.

What to clarify

  • Exactly what is included, in hours as well as items. Staff and crew beyond the included hours are billed at overtime rates.
  • Whether the venue requires its own security, ticketing, or catering vendor.
  • Facility fees per ticket and who keeps them.
  • Damage deposit and cleaning terms.

Rent versus percentage

The venue receives the greater of a flat rent or a percentage of gross (or net) ticket sales. This gives the venue upside on strong shows while protecting its floor on weak ones.

Illustrative: $3,000 versus 15% of gross, $30 tickets.

  • 800 tickets sold: gross $24,000, 15% = $3,600. Rent paid: $3,600.
  • 500 tickets sold: gross $15,000, 15% = $2,250. Rent paid: $3,000.

Negotiate whether the percentage applies to gross or net, and whether it is calculated before or after taxes and fees. A percentage of gross before taxes is noticeably more expensive than the same percentage of net box office receipts.

Co-promotion

In a co-promotion, the venue becomes a financial partner: venue and promoter share the expenses and split the profit or loss by an agreed ratio. The venue often contributes the room and its staff at cost, while the promoter books the talent and runs marketing.

Illustrative: 50/50 co-pro, $30 tickets, an 8% allowance for taxes and processing, artist guarantee $8,000, marketing $2,000, house costs at cost $5,000. Total expenses: $15,000.

  • 800 tickets: NBOR = 800 × $30 × 0.92 = $22,080. Net = $7,080. Each partner receives $3,540.
  • 500 tickets: NBOR = $13,800. Net = −$1,200. Each partner absorbs −$600.

When a co-pro makes sense

  • The show is a stretch for the promoter's risk tolerance.
  • The venue has a strong marketing channel — a mailing list, a following, or a season brand.
  • The venue wants a specific artist and is willing to share risk to get them.

What to clarify

  • Which house costs are charged "at cost" versus at the venue's standard rental rates
  • Whether bar revenue is shared or remains the venue's
  • Who controls the marketing budget and approves spend
  • Who signs the artist contract and carries the deposit

Because both parties are on the hook, co-pro settlements need clear documentation of every expense. See post-show settlement and debrief.

Door deals

Common at clubs and with developing artists. The artist (or the promoter who booked them) receives a percentage of the door, often after a fixed amount — the house nut or house costs — is covered.

Illustrative: artist receives 80% of door after a $1,500 house nut. 300 tickets at $15 = $4,500 gross door.

  • Door after nut: $4,500 − $1,500 = $3,000
  • Artist: 80% × $3,000 = $2,400
  • Venue: $1,500 + $600 = $2,100, plus bar

If the show draws only 80 people ($1,200), the door does not cover the nut. Unless the contract says otherwise, the artist receives nothing and the venue keeps the door. Door deals can feel low-risk for the venue, but they are only fair if the house nut reflects the venue's real costs.

Ancillary revenue and hidden lines

Many venue deals include terms that do not appear in the headline number:

  • Bar minimums: the promoter guarantees a minimum level of bar sales and pays the shortfall. Common for private event rentals.
  • Merch fee: a percentage of artist merchandise sales retained by the venue. It is often negotiated in the artist offer, so confirm it before you send one.
  • Ticketing rebates: the venue's ticketing contract may give it a share of service fees.
  • Mandatory staffing: minimum security, union crew calls, or a required house production manager.
  • Insurance requirements: named additional insured and minimum limits. See permits, insurance, and compliance.
Rule: ask every venue for a sample settlement from a comparable show. It reveals every charge the contract only implies.

Negotiation levers that move the numbers

Venue terms are rarely take-it-or-leave-it, especially for promoters who bring repeat business. Points that are commonly negotiable:

  • Multi-date discounts: committing to a series of dates or a season can lower the per-show rent.
  • Off-peak nights: weeknights and shoulder-season dates are easier to discount than Friday and Saturday nights.
  • Caps on staffing charges: agree a maximum for house staff and crew, with overtime only after a defined curfew.
  • Marketing contribution: in a rental, ask whether the venue will promote the show through its own channels at no charge.
  • Holds and release dates: agree when a hold must be confirmed or released, so you are not paying a cancellation fee on a date you never confirmed.
  • Cancellation terms: what you owe if the artist cancels, and what the venue owes if the room becomes unavailable.

Get every agreed point into the written contract. Verbal concessions from a booking manager rarely survive staff turnover.

Choosing a structure

  • Confident in strong sales: a flat rental lets you keep the upside.
  • Uncertain sales, strong venue partner: a co-promotion shares the downside.
  • Developing artists, small rooms: door deals keep risk low for everyone.
  • Venue in high demand: expect rent versus percentage; negotiate the base and the percentage definition.

Model each option against your break-even at several sell-through levels before you commit. A deal that looks expensive at a sellout may be the safest one at 60%.

Putting it into practice

For your next show, request deal terms and a sample settlement from at least two rooms and model each structure side by side. You can shortlist rooms by capacity and location among Avenue Mine venues and price any production the venue does not include with our vendors.

Share: LinkedIn Facebook X

Planning an event?

Tell us what you need and get matched with curated venues and trusted vendors — no cost, no commitment.

Request quotes

Related articles